Español / English  
 
  
       HOME     NEWS     COMPETITIONS     REFEREE'S     ACADEMY     RULES     ABOUT FIBA AMERICAS       
2012SUDM- ABASU discloses South American calendar
5/4/2012

Venezuela, Colombia and Argentina will be the rivals of Chile in the first round of the 45 South American Championship, to be played in the province of Chaco, Argentina, with the first meeting on June, 18.

The South American Basketball Association (Abasu), an organization that brings together the federations and subcontinental confederations, announced the schedule of meetings set with the Argentina Basketball Confederation and the Organizing Committee of the 45 South American Male Seniors to be held in the city of Resistencia, Province of Chaco, between 15 and 23 June.

The eight participating countries were divided into two groups, which will play a first round all against all, then set the top two from each group that will be cross in the semifinals in Thursday June 21, and the 22 will be the final.

In Group A, Chile will start facing Venezuela the 18 of June, will face Colombia on 19 and will finish the first phase on June 20 against Argentina.  This country was the host of the last South American in 1999, in Bahía Blanca, losing against Brazil in the final.

Meanwhile, Group B was composed of Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay and defending champion, Brazil, who won the last title in Neiva, Colombia in 2010, and will make his debut against Paraguay in the opening day.

The top four teams of the championship will play automatically the premundial of the discipline, to be held at a venue yet to be defined.

The tournament will be held at the Stadium of Club Atlético Sarmiento, a modern space with a capacity of 25-30 thousand spectators, although Abasu clarified that the order of the games and times will be defined with the Organizing Committee in the coming days.

FIRST DATE – MONDAY, JUNE 18
COLOMBIA vs ARGENTINA
VENEZUELA vs CHILE
PARAGUAY vs BRAZIL
URUGUAY vs BOLIVIA

SECOND DATE – TUESDAY, JUNE 19
CHILE vs. COLOMBIA
ARGENTINA vs VENEZUELA
BOLIVIA vs PARAGUAY
BRAZIL vs URUGUAY

THIRD DATE – FRIDAY, JUNE 20
CHILE vs ARGENTINA
COLOMBIA vs VENEZUELA
PARAGUAY vs URUGUAY
BRAZIL vs. BOLIVIA

THURSDAY, JUNE 21
4TH GROUP A vs 4TH GROUP B
3RD GROUP A vs 3RD GROUP B
1ST GROUP A vs 2ND GROUP B
1ST GROUP B vs 2ND GROUP A

FRIDAY, JUNE 22
*RETURN OF TEAMS CLASIFIED OF 5TH TO 8TH PLACE
THIRD PLACE GAME
PLAY BY THE VICE CHAMPION AND CHAMPION

SATURDAY, JUNE 23
*RETURN OF THE TEAMS RANKED 1ST TO 4TH PLACE


 

Source: FEBA Chile

 


iPhone & iPadAndroid

 FACEBOOK FIBA AMERICAS
Competitions
Competitions Home
Upcoming Tournaments
FIBA Archive
Referee's
Referee's Home
Referee Listing
Referee's Clinics Calendar
Instructors
Referee Videos
Polls
Blog
Photos
Academy
Academy Home
What is the Academy?
Objectives
Youth Coach Project
Certification Project
Academy Videos
Development
Academy
Mini Basketball
Photos
Rules
Rules
About FIBA Americas
About FIBA Americas
Commisions
History
Departments
Directive Boards
Personnel

© 2013 :: FIBA AMERICAS :: PO Box 8925 :: Fernández Juncos Station :: Santurce, Puerto Rico :: 00910
Physical Address :: 628 Avenida Escorial :: Caparra Heights :: San Juan, Puerto Rico :: 00920
Phones : (1-787) 977- 4999 :: FAX: (1-787) 977 - 4007   Email: info@fibaamericas.com